Free Letter Brief - District Court of California - California
[…] It is the appellant's burden to provide an adequate record to affirmatively demonstrate error or no relief is merited. (Gee v. American Realty & Construction, Inc. (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1416.) Under the circumstances here present we cannot conclude that Freeman has affirmatively demonstrated that the trial court's ruling on Mattress Gallery's motion to dismiss was erroneous. 2. UCL The second cause of action, for violation of the UCL, was resolved by way of a motion for judgment on the pleadings which is reviewed as if it were a demurrer. [*15] Business and Professions Code section 17204 states that actions

Case 3:07-cv-04765-CRB

Document 30

Filed 11/21/2007

Page 19 of 32
Page 6

2007 Cal. App. Unpub. LEXIS 9102, *

for relief as a result of unfair competition may be brought by any person "who has suffered an injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result" of such unfair competition.