Free Letter Brief - District Court of California - California
[…] [Citation.] '" . . . Plaintiff must show in what manner he can amend his complaint and

how that amendment will change the legal effect of his pleading. . . ." [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Palm Springs Tennis Club, supra, 73 Cal.App.4th at pp. 7-8.) B. Freeman I 1. CLRA As indicated above, the first cause of action in the initial complaint was disposed of by means of a dismissal for lack of merit because Freeman had not suffered any damage as required by Civil Code section 1780, subdivision (a), which states, in part, that "[a]ny consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person . . . ." As part of its motion, Mattress Gallery argued that Freeman did not allege that he was damaged as a result of its allegedly deceptive advertising. [*11] Freeman alleged that he traveled to a Mattress Gallery store but not that he purchased a mattress.