Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] Under the pre-1996 Act CPNI framework, which was eliminated in its entirety when the Commission implemented section 222, customer information derived from the provision of enhanced services was not subject to CPNI protections. See Implementation of the Telecommunications Act of 1996: Telecommunications Carriers' Use of Customer Proprietary Network Information and Other Customer Information, CC Docket No. 96-115, Second Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 13 FCC Red 8061, 8184-93, paras. 176-89 (1998) (CPNI Order), on recon., 14 FCC Red 14409 (1999) (CPNI Reconsideration Order), vacated sub nom. U.S. West v. FCC, 182 F.3d 1224 (10`' Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 530 U.S. 1213 (2000). 44' 47 U.S.C. § 258(a) (mandating that "[n]o telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe"). Prior to the adoption of section 258 of the Act, the Commission had recognized that slamming was a significant problem, and had taken various steps to address the issue; the adoption of section 258 expanded the Commission's authority in this area.