Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] Document 12-4

Filed 01/23/2008

Page 15 of 53 of 10 Page 5

--- Cal.Rptr.3d ------ Cal.Rptr.3d ----, 2008 WL 68631 (Cal.App. 4 Dist.), 08 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 215 (Cite as: --- Cal.Rptr.3d ----)

Page 4

ground Hall did not have standing to pursue a UCL claim. The trial court sustained the demurrer and granted the motion for judgment on the pleadings, both without leave to amend, stating: "The plaintiff got the book that he asked for, at the price he asked for it, and the payment schedule he wanted." Judgment was entered in November 2006.

amending Business and Professions Code section 17204, which prescribes who may sue to enforce the UCL, by deleting the language authorizing suits by any person acting on behalf of the general public and by replacing it with the phrase, "who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of such unfair competition."( Bus. & Prof Code, § 17204; Mervyn's, supra, 39 CalAth at p. 228, 46 Cal.Rptr.3d 57, 138 P.3d 207.) Proposition 64 also amended Business and Professions Code section 17203, which authorizes courts to enjoin unfair competition, by adding this sentence: "Any person may