Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] Judgment was entered in November 2006.

amending Business and Professions Code section 17204, which prescribes who may sue to enforce the UCL, by deleting the language authorizing suits by any person acting on behalf of the general public and by replacing it with the phrase, "who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of such unfair competition."( Bus. & Prof Code, § 17204; Mervyn's, supra, 39 CalAth at p. 228, 46 Cal.Rptr.3d 57, 138 P.3d 207.) Proposition 64 also amended Business and Professions Code section 17203, which authorizes courts to enjoin unfair competition, by adding this sentence: "Any person may pursue representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if the claimant meets the standing requirements of Section 17204 and complies with Section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure, but these limitations do not apply to claims brought under this chapter by the Attorney General, or any district attorney, county counsel, city attorney, or city prosecutor in this state. "(Bus. & Prof.Code, § 17203; Mervyn's, supra, 39 Cal.4th at pp. 228-229, 46 Cal.Rptr.3d 57, 138 P.3d 207.)

DISCUSSION

1. Proposition 64 Amendments to the UCL