Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] However, as in McKell, a mere overcharge does not give rise to the claim. Plaintiffs' seventh claim for conversion should be dismissed.

vI.
PLAINTIFFS' CLAIM FOR "CRAMMING" FAILS TO STATE A CLAIM

In their eighth cause of action, Plaintiffs allege that Sprint violated California Public Utility Code Section 2890 by including charges that "were not properly charged to" the California putative class members. FAC, ¶ 83.

California Public Utility Code Section 2890(a) provides, "A telephone

bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the
subscriber has authorized." Cal. Pub. Util. Code, § 2890(a) [emphasis added].
W02-WEST:8JCD1\400673797.3 USDC Case No. 07 CV 2231 W (LSP) DEFENDANTS' MEMO OF PS & AS IN SUPPORT OF MO TO DISMISS AND, ALTERNATIVELY, MO TO STRIKE

Case 3:07-cv-02231-RJB

Document 10-5

Filed 01/22/2008

Page 18 of 19

1