Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Id. at 6. Although ASII is correct that the issue of whether the statute of limitations bars a particular claim is usually a fact question, Colorado cases also hold that " the if undisputed facts clearly show that a plaintiff discovered, or reasonably should have discovered, the injury and its cause as of a particular date, the issue may be decided as a matter of law." Winkler v. Rocky Mountain Conference of United Methodist Church, 923 P.2d 152, 159 (Colo. App. 1995); see also Liscio v. Pinson, 83 P.3d 1149, 1153 (Colo. App. 2003). C.R.S. § 13-80-108(1) provides in pertinent part that a " cause of action for a injury to . . . property . . . shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence." This accrual statute applies to both the negligence and product liability claims.