Free Order - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 4/

Case 1:98-cv-00154-JFM

Document 325

Filed 09/17/2004

Page 5 of 20

To a significant, if not exclusive extent, DOE's activities, duties and responsibilities under the NWPA, have been and are conducted through its national laboratories and management and operation ("M&O") contractors. See Westinghouse Electric Co. v. United States, 1997 WL 1068204 at *2 (Fed. Cl. 1997) ("Unlike a typical Government contract through which the Government obtains products and services to assist it in carrying out its mission, DOE uses the M&O contract to conduct its mission."). See also 42 U.S.C. § 10222(d) authorizing the Secretary of Energy to expend funds for nongeneric research, development and demonstration activities under the Act and "the costs associated with acquisition, design, modification, replacement, operation, and construction of facilities at a repository site," and 42 U.S.C. § 7257(authorizing the Secretary of Energy to "acquire, construct, improve, repair, operate, and maintain laboratories . . . .") and 42 U.S.C. § 7139(a) and (b)(3) (authorizing the Director of DOE's Office of Science to advise the Secretary of Energy "with respect to the well-being