Free Order - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See also 42 U.S.C. § 10222(d) authorizing the Secretary of Energy to expend funds for nongeneric research, development and demonstration activities under the Act and "the costs associated with acquisition, design, modification, replacement, operation, and construction of facilities at a repository site," and 42 U.S.C. § 7257(authorizing the Secretary of Energy to "acquire, construct, improve, repair, operate, and maintain laboratories . . . .") and 42 U.S.C. § 7139(a) and (b)(3) (authorizing the Director of DOE's Office of Science to advise the Secretary of Energy "with respect to the well-being and management of the multipurpose laboratories under the jurisdiction of the Department."). Witness testimony was not to the contrary. Dr. Bartlett, former director of the Office of Civilian Radioactive Waste Management ("OCRWM") within DOE testified that OCRWM's work was performed by M&O contractors with oversight from DOE.5/

Dr. Bartlett testified at trial: Q. Dr.