Free Motion to Amend Pleadings - Rule 15 - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] United States, No. 98-154C (Fed. Cl.), and Maine Yankee Atomic Power Co. v. United States, No. 98-474C (Fed. Cl.). Because the plaintiff in Yankee Atomic Electric Co. v. United States, No. 98-126C (Fed. Cl.), has already paid its one-time fee, the issues addressed in this motion and the Government's proposed counterclaims do not apply in that case.
1

Case 1:98-cv-00154-JFM

Document 324-3

Filed 08/05/2004

Page 2 of 20

sold, designed to cover SNF generated after April 7, 1983. 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. VIII.A.1 & B.1. In addition to that quarterly fee, each contract holder is responsible for paying a separate fee for the disposal of the SNF and/or HLW that it had generated prior to April 7, 1983: "For SNF, or solidified high-level radioactive waste derived from SNF, which fuel was used to generate electricity in a civilian nuclear power prior to April 7, 1983, a one-time fee will be assessed." Id., Art. VIII.A.2 (emphasis added). This fee for SNF generated prior to April 7, 1983 "shall not be subject to adjustment, and the payment thereof by the Purchaser shall be made to DOE as specified in paragraph B of this Article VIII." Id. (emphasis added).