Free Response to Cross Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Document 47

Filed 09/12/2008

Page 18 of 36

Allotment to access their water rights has always been a privilege, and therefore, Plaintiffs never possessed a right to graze their cattle across federal land to access their alleged water rights. See Walker, 162 P.3d at 895 ("[T]he right to use the public domain for ranching has always been characterized as a license, not a real property interest, with regard to the interest of the federal government."); United States v. Fuller, 409 U.S. 488, 494 (1972); Alves v. United States, 133 F.3d 1454, 1457 (Fed. Cir. 1988); see also 36 C.F.R. § 222.3(b)( (2004) ("Grazing permits and livestock use permits convey no right, title, or interest held by the United States in any lands or resources"). On this ground alone, Plaintiffs' claim that their grazing permit gives them a right to place cattle on federal land to access water rights must be rejected. See Sacramento Grazing, 66 Fed.