Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Compare, e.g., Short II, 661 F.2d 150 (1981) (upholding claim of individuals) with Short IV, 12 Cl. Ct. at 40 (no ruling on Yurok Tribe claim). 14

Case 1:08-cv-00072-TCW

Document 29

Filed 09/10/2008

Page 21 of 37

takings claims. Congress required that the Hoopa and Yurok Tribes each enact a takings claim waiver, and provided incentives to both tribes to do so. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-1(a)(2)(A) (Hoopa); § 1300i-1(c)(4)(D) (Yurok). In particular, for Yurok, "apportionment of funds to the Yurok Tribe as provided in sections 1300i-3 and 1300i-6 . . . shall not be effective unless and until the Interim Council of the Yurok Tribe has adopted a resolution waiving any claim such tribe may have against the United States arising out of the provisions of this Act." 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-1(c)(4) (emphasis added); Pl. Facts ¶ 29. The language of 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-1(c)(4) discredits the United States' untenable contention that the Settlement Fund was somehow "set aside for the Yurok Tribe" in the absence of a waiver.