Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] A. The Settlement Act Establishes a Specific Fiduciary Duty Breached by the United States

The Settlement Act unambiguously defines the trust as follows: The Secretary shall make distribution from the Settlement Fund as provided in this subchapter and, pending payments . . . , shall invest and administer such fund as Indian trust funds pursuant to section 162a of this title. 2 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-3(b) (emphasis added). Even though Defendant refuses to discuss this section of the Settlement Act, the United States admits that it acted as a "trustee" with respect to these
2

25 U.S.C. § 162a provides for the holding of "community funds of any Indian tribe which are, or may hereafter be, held in trust by the United States . . ." and makes plain that the "trust responsibilities of the United States" in managing such funds include, inter alia, "providing adequate controls over . . . disbursements." 25 U.S.C. § 162a(a), (d)(2) (emphasis added).