Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 21

Case 1:08-cv-00072-TCW

Document 20

Filed 07/22/2008

Page 31 of 40

legislation will govern."). Thus, contrary to Plaintiffs' assertion, section 407 and any fiduciary duties that might be associated with this statute no longer apply to the Settlement Fund. Moreover, it is important to note that, in the 1988 Act, Congress amended section 407 to remove the language originally relied upon by the Short courts. Pub. L. No. 100-580, § 13. In Short III, when the court analyzed section 407, the statute provided that "the proceeds from such sales . . . shall be used for the benefit of the Indians who are members of the tribe or tribes concerned . . . ." Short III, 719 F.2d at 1136. In the 1988 Act, Congress amended the statute and established that proceeds from timber are to be used only by the tribe rather than individuals.