Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Indeed, as this Court has already held, neither the 1864 Act nor any law established a vested right in the Square or the joint reservation in any entity prior to the 1988 Act. Karuk, 41 Fed. Cl. at 471-73, aff'd, 209 F.3d at 1375-76. See also Short I, 202 Ct. Cl. at 876-64, 899-906. Thus, the 1864 Act creates nothing more than a general fiduciary duty to

20

Case 1:08-cv-00072-TCW

Document 20

Filed 07/22/2008

Page 30 of 40

Plaintiffs. 2. 25 U.S.C. § 407 No Longer Applies to the Settlement Fund.

In addition, section 407 does not mandate compensation to Plaintiffs. Section 407, originally enacted in 1910 and later amended, states: The timber on unallotted trust land in Indian reservations or on other land held in trust for tribes may be sold in accordance with the principles of sustained-yield management or to convert the land to a more desirable use. After deduction, if any, for administrative expenses under the Act of February 14, 1920 (41 Stat. 415; 25 U.S.C. 413), the proceeds of the sale shall be used ­ (1) as determined by the governing bodies of the tribes concerned and approved by the Secretary, or (2) in the absence of such a governing body, as determined by the Secretary for the tribe concerned. Plaintiffs claim that "25 U.S.C. § 407, which authorized the cutting of timber from the Hoopa Square that led to the proceeds placed in the escrow accounts . . ., conclusively establish[es] a trust relationship to manage and invest the trust corpus."