Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Pls.' Mem., 29-33. Congress certainly authorized the Interim Council to waive all claims against the United States that may arise pursuant to the 1988 Act. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-1(c)(4); 1300i-8(d)(2). The assertion that Congress precluded the Yurok Tribal Council from also exercising this authority finds no support in the Act. The Yurok Interim Council, which ceased to exist in 1993, was a special entity established pursuant to the 1988 Act. Accordingly, the Yurok Interim Council had only those limited powers that Congress specifically delineated. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-8(d)(1) ("The Interim Council shall have no powers other than those given to it by this subchapter."). On the other hand, the formal Yurok Tribal Council possesses not only those limited powers but the full range of powers inherent in a tribal sovereign. See, e.g., FELIX S. COHEN'S HANDBOOK
OF FEDERAL INDIAN LAW 229-35,

246-57 (1982 ed). See also Pls.' Mot., Ex. 23