Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] An examination of the 1988 Act, however, shows that Plaintiffs are not beneficiaries of this portion of the Fund. Thus, the 1988 Act contains no specific fiduciary duties owed to Plaintiffs in regard to such funds. The 1988 Act contains four provisions related to the portion of the Settlement Fund set aside for the Yurok. First, Congress specified that "the Secretary shall pay out of the Settlement Fund into a trust account for the benefit of the Yurok Tribe . . . ." a percentage of the Settlement Fund. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-3(d). The statute directed this task to be completed "[e]ffective with the publication of the option election date pursuant to section 1300i-5(a)(4)." Id. Second, Congress provided that "[a]ny funds remaining" after specified payments to certain individuals "shall be paid to the Yurok Tribe and shall be held by the Secretary in trust for such tribe." § 1300i-6(a).