Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Pls.' Mem., 3 n.3 ("the Hoopa Plaintiffs . . . do not contest the Interior Department's conclusion in 2002 that the Hoopa Valley Tribe is not entitled to further distribution under the Settlement Act") (emphasis in original). Likewise, Plaintiffs cannot bring claims in this matter as individuals. Individual entitlements were recognized by Congress in the 1988 Act for those Indians of the former joint reservation who chose not to become a member of either Tribe. This opt-out provision entitled those individuals to a one time lump-sum payment of $15,000. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-5(d). Conversely, the 1988 Act specified that those Indians of the former joint reservation electing membership in the Hoopa Valley Tribe "shall no longer have any right or interest whatsoever in the tribal, communal, or unallotted land, property, resources, or rights of the Yurok Indian Reservation or the Yurok Tribe or in the Settlement Fund." Id. at § 1300i-5(b)(4) (emphasis added).

13

Case 1:08-cv-00072-TCW

Document 20

Filed 07/22/2008

Page 23 of 40

Accordingly, the only remaining funds held by the Department of the Interior in trust and disbursed in 2007 were set aside specifically for the Yurok pursuant to the 1988 Act.