Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Pls.' Mot., Ex. 8 [Notice Regarding Hoopa Valley Tribe Claim Waiver, 53 Fed. Reg. 49361 (Dec. 7, 1988)], App. 333. 75. An individual entitlement was recognized in the 1988 Act for those Indians of the former joint reservation who chose not to become a member of either the Hoopa Valley Tribe or the Yurok Tribe. An opt-out provision included in the Act entitled such individuals to a one time lump sum payment of $15,000. 25 U.S.C § 1300i-5(d). 76. The 1988 Act specified that those Indians of the former joint reservation electing membership in the Hoopa Valley Tribe "shall no longer have any right or interest whatsoever in the tribal, communal, or unallotted land, property, resources, or rights of the Yurok Indian Reservation or the Yurok Tribe or in the Settlement Fund." 25 U.S.C § 1300i-5 (b)(4). 77. The 1988 Act specified that: Any such claim by any person or entity, other than the Hoopa Valley Tribe or the Yurok Tribe, shall be forever barred if not brought within the later of 210 days from the date of the partition of the joint reservation as provided in