Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Reg. 22998 (May 17, 1991)]. Consequently, the statute of limitations to bring individual claims expired on September 16, 1991. Pls.' Mot., Ex. 11. 80. In the 1988 Act, Congress defined the Hoopa Valley Tribe's share of the Settlement Fund based on the percentage of Hoopa members divided by the total number of persons on the Settlement Roll. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-3( c); see also id. at §§ 1300i-4, 1300i-5(b). 81. In the 1988 Act, Congress specified that "the Secretary shall pay out the Settlement Fund into a trust account for the benefit of the Yurok Tribe ..." a percentage of the Settlement Fund. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-3(d). The statute directed this task to be completed "[e]ffective with the publication of the option election date pursuant to section 1300i5(a)(4)." Id.; see also Pls.' Mot., Ex. 10. 82. In the 1988 Act, Congress provided that "[a]ny funds remaining" after specified payments to certain individuals "shall be paid to the Yurok Tribe and shall be held by the Secretary in trust for such tribe." 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-6(a).

16