Free Motion to Summon Third Person - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 8

Case 1:08-cv-00072-TCW

Document 21

Filed 07/22/2008

Page 14 of 19

The United States Court of Federal Claims, on motion of either of the parties, or on its own motion, may summon any and all persons with legal capacity to be sued to appear as a party or parties in any suit or proceeding of any nature whatsoever pending in said court to assert and defend their interests, if any, in such suits or proceedings, within such period of time prior to judgment as the United States Court of Federal Claims shall prescribe. Section 114(b) also provides that if a party is summoned, but fails to appear, "the court shall have jurisdiction to enter judgment pro confesso upon any claim or contingent claim asserted on behalf of the United States . . . to the same extent and with like effect as if such person had appeared and had admitted the truth of all allegations made on behalf of the United States." Id. As the Court of Federal Claims noted, this provision "permits the court to issue a summons for persons against whom the United States wishes to assert a claim or contingent claim.