Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(6) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In that event, the

8

Case 1:89-cv-00218-EJD

Document 138

Filed 02/28/2006

Page 16 of 21

attorneys' fees provision would be money mandating because the duty created by Section 1779e is to the CNO - - not to Patton Boggs or the other law firm or attorneys. II. SECTION 1779e OF THE SETTLEMENT ACT IMPOSED A DUTY UPON THE SECRETARY ONLY TO PAY THOSE ATTORNEY'S FEES WHICH THE CHEROKEE NATION INSTRUCTED HER TO PAY.

Section 1779e(a) states, as follows: At the time the funds are paid to the Indian Nations, from funds authorized to be appropriated pursuant to section 1779c(c) of this title, the Secretary shall pay to the Indian Nations' attorneys those fees provided for in the individual tribal attorney fee contracts as approved by the respective Indian Nations. The Associate Deputy Secretary of the Interior, James Cason, interpreted this statutory language, as follows: . . . the Secretary is required to pay only those fees approved by tribal resolutions after the Settlement Act became effective and . . . the Settlement Act requires the Secretary to