Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Compl., Ex. 1 at 3 (emphasis added). Moreover, the term "required approvals" is elsewhere defined in the contract to include approvals by "the Cherokee Nation Tribal Council and the Bureau of Indian Affairs, if required by regulation or statute." Id. at 1. Accordingly, by the express terms of its contract, Patton Boggs' contingent fee is subject to any approvals of the Cherokee Nation Tribal Council required by law. The relevant provision of the Settlement Act, section 1779e(a), provides in material part that "the Secretary shall pay to the Indian Nations' attorneys those fees provided for in the individual tribal attorney fee contracts as approved by the respective Indian Nations." (emphasis added). Patton Boggs would have the Court read the phrase "as approved by the respective Indian Nations" as modifying the word "contracts," basing its argument mainly on the lack of commas in the text of this Settlement Act provision. PB Supp. Mem. at 22-23; see also Tr. of