Free Response to Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Ex. 5, Stipulation, ¶¶ 1, 6-12), the government now scrambles to argue that there was no breach because Secretary Watkins and "DOE Headquarters' officials of his choosing" had replaced these officials as the AFDO (see Gov. Br. at 1-2; see also id. at 17, 19, 22-24). Under the

(cont'd from previous page) Dictionary 27 (8th ed. 2004) ("acting, adj. Holding an interim position; serving temporarily ."); 42 U.S.C. § 7342 (providing for interim appointments for individuals "to act in such office until the office is filled as provided in this chapter. While so acting such persons shall receive compensation at the rates provided by this chapter for the respective offices in which they act."); cf. 42 U.S.C. § 7132(a) ("The Deputy Secretary shall act for and exercise the functions of the Secretary during the absence or disability of the Secretary or in the event the office of Secretary becomes vacant.").
3

For the 89/2 Period, Mr.