Free Response to Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Br. at 1-2; see also id. at 17, 19, 22-24). Under the

(cont'd from previous page) Dictionary 27 (8th ed. 2004) ("acting, adj. Holding an interim position; serving temporarily ."); 42 U.S.C. § 7342 (providing for interim appointments for individuals "to act in such office until the office is filled as provided in this chapter. While so acting such persons shall receive compensation at the rates provided by this chapter for the respective offices in which they act."); cf. 42 U.S.C. § 7132(a) ("The Deputy Secretary shall act for and exercise the functions of the Secretary during the absence or disability of the Secretary or in the event the office of Secretary becomes vacant.").
3

For the 89/2 Period, Mr. Twining delegated his authority as AFDO to David Simonson (and, later, to Robert Nelson), Manager of the Rocky Flats Office. See Pl. Supp. Ex. 37 (memorandum from B. Twining to D. Simonson, Oct. 13, 1989).