Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Id., 862; see also the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12181.8 A shopping mall not being a place of public accommodation under § 2000a, the Court should enter summary judgment as to these claims in Counts Three and Four. 2. 42 U.S.C. § 1981

To prevail on a claim under §1981, a plaintiff must establish, inter alia, intentional race discrimination.9 See Brown v. City of Oneonta, New York, supra, 221 F.3d 339; Edwards v. Acadia Realty Trust, Inc., 141 F.Supp.2d 1340, 1345-46 (M.D. Fla. 2001). As the court noted

42 U.S.C. § 12181(7) provides: Public accommodation The following private entities are considered public accommodations for purposes of this subchapter, if the operations of such entities affect commerce-- (A) an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging, except for an establishment located within a building that contains not more than five rooms for rent or hire and that is actually occupied by the proprietor of such establishment as the residence of such proprietor; (B) a restaurant, bar, or other establishment serving food or drink; (C) a motion picture house, theater, concert hall, stadium, or other place of exhibition or entertainment; (D) an auditorium, convention center, lecture hall, or other place of public gathering; (E) a bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment; (F) a laundromat, dry-cleaner, bank, barber shop, beauty shop, travel service, shoe repair service, funeral parlor, gas station, office of an accountant or lawyer, pharmacy, insurance office, professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service establishment; (G) a terminal, depot, or other station used for specified public transportation; (H) a museum, library, gallery, or other place of public display or collection; (I) a park, zoo, amusement park, or other place of recreation; (J) a nursery, elementary, secondary, undergraduate, or postgraduate private school, or other place of education; (K) a day care center, senior citizen center, homeless shelter, food bank, adoption agency, or other social service center establishment; and (L) a gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other place of exercise or recreation. To establish a claim under §1981 a plaintiff must allege facts in support of the following elements: (1) the plaintiff is a member of a racial minority; (2) an intent to discriminate on the basis of race by the defendant; and (3) the discrimination concerned one or more of the activities