Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 39). 1. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a

In Counts Three and Four of their Complaint, the Plaintiffs bring claims against the Defendants for race and national origin-based denial of access to a public accommodation under 42 U.S.C. §2000a. The Plaintiffs cannot succeed upon these claims, in that the Mall is not a place of public accommodation included within the meaning of the statute. For this reason, summary judgment is appropriate as to these claims in Counts Three and Four. First, based upon a plain reading of 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(b), the Mall is not a place of public accommodation. Section 2000a(b) provides: Each of the following establishments which serves the public is a place of public accommodation within the meaning of this subchapter if its operations affect commerce, or if discrimination or segregation by it is supported by State action: (1) any inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment which provides lodging to transient guests, other than an establishment located within a building which contains not more than five rooms for rent or hire and which is actually occupied by the proprietor of such establishment as his residence; (2) any restaurant, cafeteria, lunchroom, lunch counter, soda fountain, or other facility principally engaged in selling food for consumption on the premises, including, but not limited to, any such facility located on the premises of any retail establishment; or any gasoline station; (3) any motion picture house, theater, concert hall, sports arena, stadium or other place of exhibition or entertainment; and (4) any establishment (A)(i) which is physically located within the premises of any establishment otherwise covered by this subsection, or (ii) within the premises of which is physically located any such covered establishment, and (B) which holds itself out as serving patrons of such covered establishment. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a (b). The Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants "discriminated against them by denying them access to a place of public accommodation." (Complaint, ¶ 39). Plaintiffs also allege that the

15

Case 3:03-cv-00373-RNC

Document 70

Filed 06/15/2004

Page 16 of 25