Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] In such a situation, the Plaintiffs could have been charged with committing the crime of Criminal Trespass in the First Degree, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-107.4 The Court should note that for purposes of a prosecution for the crime of trespass in Connecticut, "property does not lose its private character merely because the public is generally invited to use it for designated purposes." State v. Ong, 30 Conn. App. 45, 50 n.8, 618 A.2d 583, cert. denied, 225 Conn. 909, 621 A.2d 290 (1993). Rather than arrest the
4

Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-107(a) provides, in pertinent part, "A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when: (1) Knowing that such person is not licensed or privileged to do so, such person enters or remains in a building or any other premises after an order to leave or not to enter personally communicated to such person by the owner of the premises or other authorized person...."

13

Case 3:03-cv-00373-RNC

Document 70

Filed 06/15/2004

Page 14 of 25

Plaintiffs, however, the only things the Police Officers did at the scene were show up and hold the Plaintiffs long enough to check their identification. (Exhibit C, pp. 40-41).