Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] State v. Ong, supra, 30 Conn. App. 50 n.8. Rather than arrest the Plaintiffs, however, the only things the officers did at the scene were show up and hold the Plaintiffs long enough to check their identification. (Exhibit C, pp. 40-41). A reasonable jury could conclude that it was objectively reasonable for the Defendants to believe that these actions were

Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-107(a) provides, in pertinent part, "A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when: (1) Knowing that such person is not licensed or privileged to do so, such person enters or remains in a building or any other premises after an order to leave or not to enter personally communicated to such person by the owner of the premises or other authorized person...."

10

21

Case 3:03-cv-00373-RNC

Document 70

Filed 06/15/2004

Page 22 of 25

appropriate. See, generally, Smart v. Morgillo, Docket No. 3:00cv1281, 2001 WL 802697, *2 (D. Conn. Jul. 10, 2001).