Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] In addition, the State Supreme Court has determined that CGS§31-51bb authorizes an Employee who has failed to exhaust grievance procedures under a collective bargaining agreement, or received an adverse determination in such a proceeding, to pursue a cause of action in Superior Court if the cause of action arises under a state statute or under a state or federal claim of violation of due process. Hunt v. Prior, 236 Conn. 421 (1996); Genovese v. Gallo Wine, 226 Conn. 475 (1993). General Statutes §31-51bb states in relevant part that "[n]o employee shall be denied the right to pursue , in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Since Defendants actions violated both the state and federal constitution Plaintiffs are not barred from pursuing this action. And finally, the Federal Supreme Court has held that exhaustion of state administrative remedies is not a prerequisite to an action under §1983. Patsy v.