Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] G:\18\18000\272\pleadings\local rule 56a1 statement.doc

Case 3:03-cv-00674-WWE

Document 25-3

Filed 09/30/2004

Page 3 of 11

whether any such health condition or impairment arose out of or in the course of employment." (Amended Complaint ¶ 94; Answer ¶ 94; Murphy Aff. ¶ 6, Ex. A) 11. Public Act 71-524 was codified as § 7-433c of the Connecticut General Statutes. (Murphy Aff. ¶ 7) 12. At all relevant times, §7-433c(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provided in relevant part: "... in the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his ... temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he... shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 if such... disability was caused by personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment, and from the municipal ... retirement system under which he is covered, he... shall receive the same retirement... which would be paid under said system if such... disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment, and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment.... The benefits provided by this section shall in lieu of any other benefits which such policeman or fireman... may be entitled to receive from his municipal employer under the provisions of chapter 568 or the municipal... retirement system under which he is covered, except as provided by this section, as a result of any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his... temporary or permanent, total or partial disability...." 13. Chapter 568 referred to in Conn. Gen. Stat. §7-433c is the Connecticut Workers' Compensation Act, §§ 31-275 through 31-355b of the Connecticut General Statutes.