Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] As such, plaintiffs Bond and Correia are foreclosed from bringing said claims by reason of the prior final and binding arbitration awards and plaintiffs Schirillo and Brenton are foreclosed from bringing breach of contract claims in this court by reason of their failure to exhaust their administrative remedies. Moreover, it is axiomatic that a union is the exclusive representative of all employees within its bargaining unit, and as such has a duty to fairly represent all members. Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171 (1967); see, also Conn. Gen. Stats. §7-468(c)

18000\272\mol revised

Case 3:03-cv-00674-WWE

Document 25-2

Filed 09/30/2004

Page 27 of 29

which provides, in pertinent part, "When an employer organization has been designated in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-467 to 477, inclusive, as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, it...shall be responsible for representing the interests of all such employees..." As such, the union and union officials have a duty to advise their members of their rights under the collective bargaining agreement. Management has no legal obligation to advise bargaining unit members of their rights to file grievances under the collective bargaining agreement.