Free Objection - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] B. Fees for Witnesses of $14,349.36 Should be Reduced to $ 160.00. Century Surety seeks costs for $14,349.36 for expert witness fees. Bill of Costs at 1 and 2. However, Local Rule 54.1(e)(4) specifically states that "Fees for expert witnesses are not taxable in a greater amount than that statutorily allowable for ordinary witnesses." The amount statutorily available for ordinary witnesses is $40 per day. 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b) ("a witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance"). The Supreme Court has held that except where a witness is court appointed (not applicable here), a federal court is "bound by the limit of § 1821(b)" and a court may not tax expert witness fees in excess of the $40 per day limit. Crawford Fitting Co. v.