Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Plaintiff's state medical malpractice claims (See Doc. #268 - affidavit introduced to demonstrate the lack of adequate care received by clients of ValueOptions). Significant discovery appears necessary to resolve Plaintiff's medical malpractice claims with the possibility of a jury trial looming. Thus, Plaintiff's medical malpractice claim will result in substantial additional judicial time and effort. The Court will, therefore, exercise its discretion to decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c). Plaintiff may seek to proceed in state court and must do so within the requisite limitations period. See Ariz. Stat. § 12-504 (providing that "[i]f an action is commenced within the time limit for the action, and the action is terminated in any manner other than by abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for lack of prosecution or a final judgment on the merits, the plaintiff...may commence a new action for the same cause after the expiration of the time so limited and within six months after such termination"). IT IS ORDERED: (1) Plaintiff's Motion to Stay (Doc. #272) and Motion for Relief from District Court's Order (Doc. #284) are denied. (2) Defendants' Motions for Summary Disposition (Docs. ##288, 289) are denied. (3) Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. #258) is denied.