Free Proposed Findings of Fact - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] CitiCapital provides no credit to the lessee under the contracts at issue for disposition and sale of the equipment. CitiCapital fails to account for lawful off-sets in this matter by not accounting for the amounts received and/or demanded as bankruptcy post-petition administrative claims totaling $212, 229.79. Accordingly, CitiCapital knowing that its contractual default remedies were deficient and unenforceable as a matter of law, was required to disclose its damage computations under A.R.S. § 47-2A528. The remedy available to the plaintiff is this situation is simply the "present value of the total rent for the then remaining lease term of the original lease agreement, minus the present value as of the same date of the market rent at the place where the goods are located computed for the same lease term," A.R.S. § 47-2A528 A (1) (2). CitiCapital was required to prove up its damages in accordance with this statute through expert testimony. Damages Under UCC § 15:13; 15-19.