Free Bill of Costs - Affidavit/Supporting Documents - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] By: ___________________________________ ___________ Deputy Clerk Date

Clerk of Court

Case 2:03-cv-01892-ROS

Document 133

Filed 10/04/2006

Page 1 of 2

WITNESS FEES (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. 1821 for statutory fees) NAME AND RESIDENCE ATTENDANCE SUBSISTENCE

Days

Total Cost

Days

Total Cost

MILEAGE Days Total Cost

Total Cost Each Witness 56.91 45.55 45.55

Witness Fee: Josie Chernicky Witness Fee: David Draper Witness Fee: Geraldine Draper

TOTAL NOTICE

148.01

Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides: "Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs." "Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." See also Section 1920 of Title 28, which reads in part as follows: "A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree."