Free Order on Motion for Miscellaneous Relief - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Case 2:03-cv-02262-ROS

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

D.

State law treble damages

Defendant moves for summary judgment on Plaintiff's state law treble damages claim, arguing that (1) federal preemption defeats Plaintiff's claim; (2) there is a good faith dispute whether Defendant should have paid the Client Managers for overtime; and (3) Plaintiff does not have a contractual right to compensation for unrecorded overtime. 1. Federal Preemption

Section 218(a) of the FLSA provides that: No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter, and no provision of this chapter relating to the employment of child labor shall justify noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a higher standard than the standard established under this chapter. No provision of this chapter shall justify any employer in reducing a wage paid by him which is in excess of the applicable minimum wage under this chapter, or justify any employer in increasing hours of employment maintained by him which are shorter than the maximum hours applicable under this chapter. The section, however, does not address the issue of whether states may provide remedies in excess of the FLSA for the failure to pay overtime compensation, or whether federal preemption prohibits such remedies.