Free Bill of Costs - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] SIGNATURE or ATTORNEY Bridget S. Bade, AUSA
FOR: R. James Nicholson, Secrctag, Department of Veterans Affairs DATE March 30, 2007
Name of claimin a
Costs are hereby taxed in the following amount and included in the judgment: AMOUNT TAXED
$
CLERK OF THE COURT (BY) DEPUTY CLERK DATE
Richard H. Weare
Case 2 :O3—cv-02300-ROS Document 121 Filed O3/30/2007 Page 1 of 2

WITNESS FEES (computation, cf 28 U.S.C. § 1821 for statutory fees)
ATTENDANCE SUBSISTENCE MILEAGE Total Cost
NAME AND RESIDENCE Da s Total Cost Da s Total Cost Miles Total Cost Each Witness
mm -
NOTICE
Section 1024, Title 28, U.S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides:
"Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs."
"Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by
himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been
necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed."
See also Section 1920 of Title 28 which reads in part as follows:
"A bill of costs shall be filled in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree."
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions:
Rule 54(d)