Free Motion for New Trial - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Goldberg, 375 F.3rd 936, (9TH Circuit 2004). What then is a similarly situated student. 14. Squaw Valley citing Freeman indicated that "the goal in identifying a similarly

situated class ... is to isolate the factor allegedly subject to impermissible discrimination [to] the similarly situated group" and use it as a "control group".

determine what evidence goes before the jury. Arizona Revised Statute §15-843(N) requires that Defendants through "the Principal of each school..... ensure that all rules pertaining to the discipline, suspension, and expulsion are communicated to students at the beginning of each school year."

states "if you violate the rules of the Estrella Foothills High School, certain consequences will follow.