Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] In other words, 27 28 -4Case 2:04-cv-00347-FJM Document 137 Filed 01/27/2006 Page 4 of 8

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

according to Northland's construction of the statute, an insurer's subrogation rights are limited only to the extent of the possible $100,000 recovery. In support of its position, Northland refers to other state statutes that expressly limit the subrogation bar provisions to the coverage limits of the insolvent insurer. See, e.g., Miss. Code Ann. § 83-23-109(f) (the bar provision "preclude[s] recovery . . . to the extent of the policy limits"); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 375.772(7)(c) (the bar provision "shall not apply with respect to those amounts that exceed the limits of the policy"). Northland suggests that the failure of the Arizona Guaranty Act to limit an insurer's subrogation restriction to the policy limits of the insolvent insurer provides a windfall to the insured and operates to violate the due process rights of solvent insurers.