Free Reply - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] 11 primary purpose of the Act is to "avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because 12 of the insolvency of an insurer." Arizona Laws 1970, ch. 78 § 1. Northland's position 13 would shift the burden of insurer insolvency from a solvent insurer that insured that risk to 14 the insureds of an insolvent carrier ­ precisely the harm the Arizona Guaranty Act was 15 meant to, and by its plain language does, prevent. 16 Moreover, other states with similar Guaranty Acts also expressly provide this

17 protection. See, e.g., Cal. Code § 1063.1 ("an insurer . . . may not maintain . . . any claim or 18 legal action against the insured of the insolvent insurer . . . by way of subrogation"); Conn. 19 Gen.