Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Among the relevant regulations implementing § 1582, 19 C.F.R. § 162.6 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection and search by a Customs officer." The "Customs territory of the United States" includes the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico. 19 C.F.R. § 101.1. MEMORANDUM IN OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO SUPPRESS EVIDENCE - CR 07-0594 PJH
3

2

6

Case 3:07-cr-00594-PJH

Document 56

Filed 03/10/2008

Page 7 of 27