Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Id. at 616 n.12 (quoting text of statute). Because this statute, which recognized "plenary customs power" to conduct warrantless inspections of vessels, was passed by the same Congress that promulgated the Fourth Amendment, "it is clear that the members of that body did not regard searches and seizures of this kind as `unreasonable.'" Id. at 616-17 (quoting Boyd v. United States, 116 U.S. 616, 623 (1886)). See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1496 (the "appropriate customs officer may cause an examination to be made of the baggage of any person arriving in the United States in order to ascertain what articles are contained therein and whether subject to duty, free of duty, or prohibited notwithstanding a declaration and entry therefor has been made"); 19 U.S.C. § 1582 (the "Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe regulations for the search of persons and baggage . . .; and all persons coming into the United States from foreign countries shall be liable to detention and search by authorized officers or agents of the Government under such