Free Motion to Suppress - District Court of California - California
[…] Such a search raises all of the concerns inherent in the search of any traveler's computer, in conjunction with an attorney's vastly heightened expectation of privacy created by her attorney-client privileged materials and work product. 10 As the Arnold court held, "[T]o conduct a search of this type without reasonable suspicion goes well beyond the goals of the customs statutes and the reasonableness standard articulated in the Fourth Amendment." 454 F. Supp. 2d at 1007. Several statutes authorize Customs officers to conduct border searches, including 19 U.S.C.A. § 1467 (West 2008), which reads in part: Whenever a vessel from a foreign port or place . . . arrives at a port or place in the United States . . . the appropriate customs officer for such port or place of arrival may, under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe and for the purpose of

A thorough review uncovered no federal case addressing the border search of an attorney's computer. One civil case, United States v.