Free Brief - District Court of California - California
[…] RESPONSE TO QUESTION 2: There is a relationship between the federal definition of "foster care maintenance

19 payments" and the State's Welfare and Institutions Code section 11460, which adopts some, but 20 not all, of the wording of the federal definition at 42 U.S.C. section 675(4)(A).1/ However, there 21 is no relationship between the federal definition and the California Necessities Index. The 22 23 1. Welfare and Institutions Code section 11460, which addresses foster care and provider 24 rates, contains text at subsection (b) stating that "'Care and supervision' includes food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child's personal incidentals, liability insurance with 25 respect to a child, and reasonable travel to the child's home for visitation." Id.