Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] If so, identify them and explain their significance to this case.

There are federal regulations that address how "foster care maintenance payments" are to be computed. Part 1355 of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations contains requirements for federal financial participation under titles IV-B and IV-E of the Social Security Act. (Title IV-E is also known as the Child Welfare Act.) Part 1356 of the CFR contains specific and mandatory requirements applicable to title IV-E. Section 1356.21, entitled "Foster care maintenance payments program implementation requirements," states that, in order to "be eligible to receive Federal financial participation (FFP) for foster care maintenance payments under this part, a State must meet the requirements of this section, 45 CFR 1356.22, 45 CFR 1356.30, and sections 472, 475(1), 475(4), 475(5) and 475(6) of the Act."1 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(a). The current full text of Parts 1355 and 1356 were obtained from the U.S. Government Printing Office (GPOAccess.gov) and are attached as Exhibits A and B, respectively.