Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Both questions are central to this case, but it is premature to address them now.

The California Legislature contemplated that the State could be sued for inadequate foster care payments, and that the State could lose such a suit. WIC § 11460(d) ("A foster care provider that accepts payments, following the effective date of this section, based on a rate established under this section, shall not receive rate increases or retroactive payments as the result of litigation challenging rates established prior to the effective date of this section.").
5

FOSTER PARENTS' SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEFING REGARDING DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS pa-1219903

4

Case 3:07-cv-05086-WHA

Document 22

Filed 01/14/2008

Page 6 of 7

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

C.