Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Section 8.3B.1 of the Manual begins with a statement that the enumerated costs in the statute are specific enough in and of themselves: "What are the elements of costs for foster care maintenance payments under section 475(4) of the Social Security Act (the Act)? . . . Clearly, all items of cost specifically enumerated in the Act are allowable." Manual, Section 8.3B.1(1) (page 166). However, should the States have any additional questions as to the interpretation of any of the statutory items or the "cost of providing," the Manual provides more

See also 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(j) (where a minor is parent who has a child placed in a foster family home or child care institution, the payments "must include amounts which are necessary to cover costs incurred on behalf of the child's son or daughter. Said costs must be limited to funds expended on items listed in the definition of foster care maintenance payments in § 1355.20 of this part.").

2

FOSTER PARENTS' SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEFING REGARDING DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS pa-1219903

2

Case 3:07-cv-05086-WHA

Document 22

Filed 01/14/2008

Page 4 of 7

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28