Free Motion for Protective Order - District Court of California - California
[…] 12 thereof. (subsection (12)(A)). The regulation also defines an "employer" as "any person as defined

13 in Section 1 8 of the Labor Code, who directly or indirectly, or through an agent or any other
14 person, employs or exercises control over the wages, hours, or working conditions of any person."

15 I.
16

California Business & Professions Code Section 17200 et seq.
21.

California Business & Professions Code § 17200 defines unfair competition to

1 7 include "unlawfl, unfair or fraudulent business practices,"
18
22.

California Business & Professions Code § 17203 provides that "(t)he court may

19 make such orders or judgments.. .as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any
20 person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter, or as may be

21 necessary to restore any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may
22 have been acquired by means of unfair competition."

23

23.

California Business & Professions Code § 17204 provides for suits for injunctive

24 relief, restitution and disgorgement of profits.

25 26
27

28

- 7 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT FOR COMPENSATORY DAMAGES, INJUNCTIVE RELIEF. RESTITUTION & DlSGORGEME:-T OF PROFITS

13