Free Order on Motion to Dismiss/Lack of Jurisdiction - District Court of California - California
[…] A party seeking removal has the burden to overcome a "strong presumption" against removal jurisdiction. Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir. 1992). Courts "strictly construe the removal statute against removal jurisdiction." Id. The parties agree that the complaint does not, on its face, present a federal question. Defendant has removed the action by asserting that a provision of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement and Modernization Act of 2003 ("2003 Medicare Act") preempts the state law claims against Health Net. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3) provides that "[t]he standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to MA plans which are offered by MA organizations under this part." Generally, removal based on federal question jurisdiction must rely on a federal claim appearing in the well pleaded complaint, not merely a defense that raises a federal issue. See Beneficial Nat'l Bank v. Anderson, 539 U.S. 1, 6 (2003).