Free Order on Motion to Dismiss/Lack of Jurisdiction - District Court of California - California
[…] Indeed, the Court took care in Beneficial National Bank to distinguish sections 85 and 86 of the National Bank Act. The Court noted that section 85 standing alone would not be sufficient to permit removal, even though it might provide a preemption defense. See Beneficial Nat'l Bank, 539 U.S. at 9. The provision asserted here, 42 U.S.C.
-408cv392

Case 3:08-cv-00392-H-BLM

Document 21

Filed 04/21/2008

Page 5 of 8

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

§ 1395w-26(b)(3), is more akin to section 85, setting only substantive standards without defining remedies. It provides that "[t]he standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation," but it does not define any federal remedies or procedure.