Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] LEXIS 77950, 2007 WL 4403588, at *10 (S.D. Ala. Oct. 2, 2007); Harris, 514 F. Supp. 2d at 1296. While one court has found that § 1395w-26(b)(3) does completely 18 preempt state law claims, Dial v. Healthspring of Ala., Inc., 501 F. Supp. 2d 1348 (S.D. Ala. 2007), this court joins others in declining to follow Dial. See Lassiter, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19 91970, 2007 WL 4404051, at *2; Bolden, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 77950, 2007 WL 4403588, at *10; Harris, 514 F. Supp. 2d at 1294 n.13. 20 Id at (Emphasis added). 21 The Court continued: 22 Moreover, Viva has not shown that Congress intended § 1395w-26(b)(3) to be a complete 23 preemption statute. In effectuating complete preemption under LMRA and ERISA, Congress expressly created a federal cause of action to resolve disputes. 6 See 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) ("Suits 24 for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce . . . may be brought in any district court of the United States 25 having jurisdiction of the parties . . . ."); 29 U.S.C. § 1132(f) ("The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction, without respect to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the 26 parties, to grant the relief provided for in subsection (a) of this section in any