Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] A federal statute does not completely preempt state law claims unless Congress intended the federal statute to provide the "exclusive cause of action." See Beneficial 15 Nat'l Bank, 539 U.S. at 8; Geddes, 321 F.3d at 1353 ("The Supreme Court has cautioned that "complete preemption can be found only in statutes with 'extraordinary' preemptive force. 16 Moreover, that 'extraordinary' preemptive force must be manifest in the clearly expressed intent of Congress." (internal citations omitted)). The MMA provides in § 1395w-26(b)(3) that "The 17 standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to MA plans which are offered 18 by MA organizations under this part." 19 This language is not sufficient to demonstrate a clear intent by Congress to create an exclusive private federal remedy.