Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] 2 completely preempt state law claims. A federal statute does not completely preempt state law claims 3 unless Congress intended the federal statute to provide the "exclusive cause of action." See Beneficial 4 Nat'l Bank, 539 U.S. at 8; Geddes, 321 F.3d at 1353 ("The Supreme Court has cautioned that 5 "complete preemption can be found only in statutes with 'extraordinary' preemptive force. Moreover, 6 that 'extraordinary' preemptive force must be manifest in the clearly expressed intent of Congress." 7 (internal citations omitted)). The MMA provides in § 1395w-26(b)(3) that "The standards established 8 under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State 9 laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to MA plans which are offered by MA organizations under 10 this part." 11 This language is not sufficient to demonstrate a clear intent by Congress to create an exclusive

12 private federal remedy.