Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] Stats, Defendants' Motion for a Stay of this action is granted. In addition, this matter is stayed pursuant to Sec. 788.02 to permit arbitration between Hansen Beverage and DSD. The stay shall continue until further order of the Court. Plaintiff and Defendant Hansen Beverage are further ordered to notify the Court of the status of the California arbitration and the California federal court action every six months until the arbitration and/or the federal court action have been completed." (Nourani Decl., Ex. D) Wis. Stat. § 801.63(4) provides, in pertinent part, "Jurisdiction of the court continues over the parties to a proceeding in which a stay has been ordered under this section until a period of 5 years has elapsed since the last order affecting the stay was entered in the court." (Emphasis added)
4
CASE NO. 08 CV 0619 LAB RBB

LACA_1647058.4

Case 3:08-cv-00619-LAB-RBB

Document 5

Filed 04/16/2008

Page 10 of 15

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22