Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] Accordingly, there is no reason why a California state or federal court must hear Hansen's petition ­ and because this federal Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction and because of the pending parallel action in Wisconsin, DSD respectfully submits this Court may not hear this petition. Respectfully submitted, Dated: June 10, 2008 FOLEY & LARDNER LLP LEILA NOURANI MICHAEL B. MCCOLLUM

By: /s/ Leila Nourani_________________ Attorneys for Respondent DSD DISTRIBUTORS, INC., a Wisconsin corporation

Wis. Stat. § 135.025(3) ("The effect of this chapter may not be varied by contract or agreement. Any contract or agreement purporting to do so is void and 28 unenforceable to that extent only.")
27 3
REPLY TO EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR LEAVE TO FILE SURREPLY CASE NO. 08 CV 0619 LAB RBB
LACA_1821175.1

1