Free Motion in Limine - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] -5-

Case 1:04-cv-00560-OES-BNB

Document 51

Filed 10/04/2005

Page 6 of 10

by the Federal Railroad Administration to enforce the LIA. 49 C.F.R. § 229.7(a) (1) and 49 C.F.R. § 229.45. FELA Bars UP from Introducing Evidence or Argument of Assumption of Risk Under the Guise of Contributory Negligence. While assumption of risk may be a common law defense in ordinary negligence cases, Congress abolished assumption of risk as a defense in FELA actions in 1938 by amending 45 U.S.C. § 54. As amended, § 54 provides as follows: In any action brought against any common carrier under or by virtue of the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for injuries to, or the death of, any of its employees, such employee shall not be held to have assumed the risk of his employment in any case where such injuries or death resulted in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents or employees of such carrier; and no employee shall be held to have assumed the risks of employment in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee. (Emphasis supplied). This statute has been explicitly interpreted to the effect that the employee does not assume the risk of any normal or ordinary risks and hazards of his railroad employment. Owens v. Union Pacific Railroad Co., 319 U.S. 715, 63 S.Ct. 1271, 87 L.Ed. 1683 (1943).