Free Brief in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Otherwise, the Court would effectively be permitting Plaintiff to do an end run around the multiple recovery rule. II. Plaintiff Is Not Entitled to Recover the Prejudgment Interest It Seeks. Plaintiff also seeks an award of award it prejudgment interest, at a rate of 8% per year, based on Colorado Revised Statute Annotated § 5-12-102(1)(b), which provides: "Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to

10

Case 1:01-cv-00413-JLK-BNB

Document 282

Filed 10/19/2007

Page 11 of 16

the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs." COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 5-12-102(1)(b) (emphasis added). See Plaintiff's Motion at 4. The term "wrongfully" does not require bad

faith or tortious conduct on the part of a defendant. See Peterman v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins Co., 8 P.3d 549, 551 (Colo. Ct. App. 2000).