Free Brief in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] B. Plaintiff Cannot Recover Prejudgment Interest on the Damages Awarded in Section C of the Verdict Form Either. 1. The jury was not asked in Section C to find a specific amount of damages "wrongfully withheld" from Plaintiff.

Although the Court did award Plaintiff damages on the misappropriation claim submitted in Section C of the Verdict Form, Plaintiff is nevertheless barred from collecting prejudgment interest on the $25,266,381 in damages found by the jury as a "lump sum" under Section C. Under § 5-12-102(1)(b), a plaintiff may only collect prejudgment interest on "moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs." COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 5-12-102(1)(b) (emphasis added). But awarded damages are not necessarily subject to an award of prejudgment interest simply by virtue of their being compensatory in nature.