Free Motion to Vacate - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] See Midland Asphalt Corp. v. United States, 489 U.S. 794, 801 (1989) (An "explicit statutory or constitutional guarantee that trial will not occur"

"Except as expressly authorized by sections 1407, 1408, and 1409 of [2 U.S.C.], the compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of [the CAA] and any action taken pursuant to [the CAA] shall not be subject to judicial review." 2 U.S.C. § 1410 (emphasis added). According to 2 U.S.C. § 1408(b), "The defendant [in a civil action alleging a CAA violation] shall be the employing office alleged to have committed the violation, or in which the violation is alleged to have occurred." (Emphasis added.) The CAA delineates what an "employing office" is, see 2 U.S.C. § 1301(9); Congress is not an employing office.