Free Motion to Vacate - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Case 1:01-cv-00799-PSF-MEH

Document 91

Filed 04/07/2006

Page 2 of 6

Pursuant to Local Rule 7.1(A), the undersigned certifies that she attempted to confer by telephone with counsel for Plaintiff on April 6 and 7, 2006, leaving detailed messages regarding this motion during regular business hours in Colorado, but has not heard from Plaintiff's counsel regarding Plaintiff's position. BACKGROUND Senator Ben Nighthorse Campbell's term of office expired at noon on January 3, 2005. See U.S. Const. amend. XX, § 1 ("[T]he terms of Senators and Representatives [shall end] at noon on the 3d day of January, of the years in which such terms would have ended if this article had not been ratified."). As a consequence, the Campbell Office also ceased to exist on January 3, 2005, and Defendant moved to dismiss the above-captioned case on grounds of mootness and abatement.