Free Motion to Continue - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Pursuant to Local Rule 7.1(A), the undersigned certifies that she conferred with counsel for Plaintiff on July 6, 2006, regarding this Motion and that Plaintiff's counsel did not consent to the motion. BACKGROUND Senator Ben Nighthorse Campbell's term of office expired at noon on January 3, 2005. See U.S. Const. amend. XX, § 1 ("[T]he terms of Senators and Representatives [shall end] at noon on the 3d day of January, of the years in which such terms would have ended if this article had not been ratified."). As a consequence, the Campbell Office also ceased to exist on January 3, 2005, and Defendant moved to dismiss the above-captioned case on grounds of mootness and abatement.

2

Case 1:01-cv-00799-PSF-MEH

Document 96

Filed 07/06/2006

Page 3 of 10