Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Not including

Case 1:01-cv-02018-RPM-MJW

Document 610

Filed 06/24/2005

Page 3 of 9

the deposition testimony of Ms. Eckman in its "statement of facts" was an obvious attempt by First Capital to mislead the Court. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-50.5-105(1)(b) applies even if joint and several liability is alleged by the Plaintiff First Capital contends that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-50.5-105 does not apply to its claims for contribution against Lockton because one of AIMCO's claims against First Capital (and the other Defendants in this action) is for joint liability pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21111.5(4). Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(4) provides: "Joint liability shall be imposed on two or more persons who consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act. Any person held jointly liable under this subsection (4) shall have a right of contribution from its fellow defendants acting in concert. A defendant shall be held responsible under this subsection (4) only for the degree or percentage of fault assessed to both persons who are held jointly liable pursuant to this subsection (4)." This statute is simply an exception to the Colorado pro rata proportionate fault statute. In other words, when joint tortfeasors are found to have conspired to commit tortious conduct, each of the tortfeasors is individually liable to the plaintiff for the actions of their co-conspirators.