Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Section 13-50.5105(1)(b) regulates [SOH's] right to pursue Lockton for indemnity, contribution, etc."). As explained at length in Lockton's original Motion, the primary purpose of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-50.5-105 is to encourage settlement. This statute allows one of two or more joint tortfeasors to settle with a plaintiff without the fear of being brought back into the action as a third-party defendant. This statute allows a tortfeasor to "buy its peace" and rid itself of

litigation in its entirety. Most states, including New York have similar statutes. New York General Obligations Law § 15-108 provides: "(a) Effect of release of or covenant not to sue tortfeasors. When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury

CC 1420877v1

Case 1:01-cv-02018-RPM-MJW

Document 609

Filed 06/24/2005

Page 3 of 6

or wrongful death unless its terms expressly so provides, but it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is greatest. (b) Release of tortfeasor. A release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision(a) relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules. (c) Waiver of contribution. A tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person." Thus, whether New York or Colorado law applies to SOH's claims against Lockton, SOH's claims are barred as a result of Lockton's settlement with AIMCO. Lockton's Motion for Summary Judgment should therefore be granted.2