Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Emphasis added. As explained at length in Lockton's original Motion, one of the purposes of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-50.5-105(1)(b) is to encourage settlement. This statute allows one of two or more joint tortfeasors to settle with a plaintiff without the fear of being brought back into an action as a third-party defendant. In other words, this statute allows a tortfeasor to "buy its peace" ­ ridding itself of the litigation in its entirety. Most states, including New York have similar statutes. New York General Obligations Law § 15-108 provides: "(a) Effect of release of or covenant not to sue tortfeasors. When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury

Case 1:01-cv-02018-RPM-MJW

Document 608

Filed 06/24/2005

Page 4 of 8

or wrongful death unless its terms expressly so provides, but it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is greatest. (b) Release of tortfeasor. A release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision(a) relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules. (c) Waiver of contribution. A tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person." Thus, the application of New York law leads to the exact same result that Colorado law does ­ Metzger's third-party claims against Lockton are barred as a result of Lockton's settlement with AIMCO. Lockton's Motion for Summary Judgment should therefore be granted.