Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] A. The D.C. Circuit Had Subject Matter Jurisdiction in Indiana Michigan and Northern States I Under NWPA § 119, Which Lodges Jurisdiction in the Courts of Appeals for All Challenges to Agency Action Based on NWPA § 302

NWPA § 119 is a jurisdictional statute in that it expressly provides for direct judicial review of a variety of actions under the NWPA in the courts of appeals. 42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1) ("[e]xcept for review in the Supreme Court of the United States, the United States courts of appeals shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action . . .").