Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In January 1983, Congress enacted the NWPA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 10101 ­ 10270. Congress did so intending to "establish the Federal responsibility, and a definite Federal policy, for the disposal" of SNF and high-level radioactive waste. 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(2). The NWPA authorized DOE to enter into contracts with nuclear utilities to collect and dispose of their nuclear waste in return for the payment of fees by the utilities. 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(1). Significantly, Congress expressly mandated that those contracts require that DOE, "beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel as provided in this subchapter." 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(5) (NWPA § 302).

In addition to the citations below, this recitation draws, where appropriate, upon the statement of facts in the government's brief to the Federal Circuit in PSEG Nuclear, L.L.C. v. United States, No. 05-5162 (Fed. Cir.)