Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In Section 302(a) of the NWPA, Congress authorized the Secretary of Energy "to enter into contracts with any person who generates or holds title to high-level radioactive waste, or spent nuclear fuel, of domestic origin for the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such waste or spent fuel." 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(1). The statute provided that the contracts should contain the following terms:

-5-

Case 1:01-cv-00116-FMA

Document 197

Filed 12/27/2005

Page 20 of 76

Contracts entered into under this section shall provide that -- (A) following commencement of operation of a repository, the Secretary shall take title to the [HLW] or [SNF] involved as expeditiously as practicable upon the request of the generator or owner of such waste or spent fuel; and (B) in return for the payment of fees established by this section, the Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the [HLW] or [SNF] involved as provided in this subtitle. 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(5). Other than establishing the manner in which the fees were to be calculated, id. § 10222(a)(2)-(3), the NWPA did not mandate the remaining terms of the contract.