Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 7

Case 1:01-cv-00116-FMA

Document 197

Filed 12/27/2005

Page 33 of 76

(D) for review of any environmental impact statement . . . with respect to any action under this subtitle . . .; (E) for review of any environmental assessment prepared under section 112(b)(1) [in Subtitle A of Title I] or 135(c)(2) [in Subtitle B of Title I]; or (F) for review of any research and development activity under title II. 42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1) (emphasis added).8 Under that judicial review provision, any petition seeking review of any "decision or action or failure to act" identified in Section 119(a)(1) must be filed "not later than the 180th day after the date of the decision or action or failure to act involved." Id. § 10139(c).