Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] That rulemaking was to "have the effect of developing the contractual terms and conditions under which DOE [would] make available nuclear waste disposal services." 48 Fed. Reg. 5458, 5458 (Feb. 4, 1983) (Notice of Proposed Rulemaking). After receiving and evaluating comments from interested parties, and after adopting many of the contract provisions requested in those comments, DOE published the terms of the Standard Contract in a final rule. 48 Fed. Reg. 16,590, 16,597 (Apr. 18, 1983); see 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 (containing Standard Contract terms). The final Standard Contract contemplated that DOE would begin SNF acceptance by January 31, 1998, at a "DOE facility," which is defined as a repository contemplated by the NWPA, "a facility operated by or on behalf of DOE for the purpose of disposing of [SNF]," or "such other facility(ies) to which [SNF] may be shipped by DOE prior to its transportation facility." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Arts.