Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Cherokee Nation of Okla. v. Leavitt, 125 S. Ct. 1172, 1178 (2005). Furthermore, "damages are always the default remedy for breach of contract." United States v. Winstar Corp., 518 U.S. 839, 885 (1996). NWPA § 302(a), entitled "Contracts," authorizes DOE to enter into "contracts" with owners and generators of SNF, which contracts are required to contain certain basic terms. 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a). The most significant of those terms, set forth in Section 302(a)(5)(B), is that "in return for the payment of fees established by this section, [DOE], beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the [HLW or SNF] as provided in this subchapter." Id. § 10222(a)(5)(B).