Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. at 16, 23. Robert Morgan, Acting Director of OCRWM in October 1983, also testified that the federal Government has had responsibility for the disposition of SNF since the AEA was enacted in 1954. Id. at 3133, 36. Congress's stated concern in passing the NWPA was protecting the nation against specific health and safety issues arising from (a) SNF generated by commercial nuclear reactors; and (b) radioactive waste from SNF reprocessing, medical applications involving nuclear material, as well as other sources of nuclear waste. 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(2). The NWPA provided that the generators' cost responsibility was for a specific timeframe within which DOE was obligated to perform disposal functions. The NWPA specifies that "the generators and owners of high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel have the primary responsibility to provide for, and the responsibility

3

Case 1:99-cv-00447-CFL

Document 198-2

Filed 07/09/2004

Page 4 of 36

to pay the costs of, the interim storage of such waste and spent fuel until such waste and spent fuel is accepted by the Secretary of Energy in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." Id. § 10131(a)(5) (emphasis added). The referenced provisions required that such acceptance was to occur "not later than January, 31,1998." Id. § 10222(a)(5)(B) (emphasis added).