Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Page 11 of 37

damages as a result of DOE's breach of contract. Instead, as explained below, DOE's contractual liability arises from its inability to accept SNF identified in an approved DCS and final delivery schedule. The Standard Contract identifies a general framework for determining the order, or priority, of SNF acceptance from the various contract holders. It provides that "acceptance priority [for contract holder SNF and HLW] shall be based upon the age of the SNF and/or HLW as calculated from the date of discharge of such material from the civilian nuclear power reactor." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. VI.B.1. It further provides that "DOE will first accept from Purchaser the oldest SNF and/or HLW for disposal in the DOE facility, except as otherwise provided for in paragraphs B and D of Article V" and in paragraph B.1.b of Article VI. Id.