Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. § 10131(b)(2). In passing the NWPA, Congress included statutory findings that the public health and safety necessitated that the Government provide a solution for the permanent storage and disposal of SNF, although Congress also found that the costs of the interim and permanent storage and disposal of SNF were the responsibility of those entities that created the SNF. 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(4)-(5). Pursuant to section 302(a) of the NWPA, 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a), the Secretary of Energy was "authorized to enter into contracts with any person who generates or holds title to [SNF] of domestic origin for the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such [SNF]." 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(1). Further, the Secretary of Energy was barred from disposing of any SNF under the NWPA, "unless the generator or owner of such [SNF] has entered into a contract with the Secretary under this section by not later than . . . June 30, 1983; or . . . the date on which such generator or owner commences generation of, or takes title to, such [SNF]; whichever occurs later." 42 U.S.C. § 10222(b)(2) (emphasis added).